WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, October 11th sponsored by The Gloria Gemma Breast Cancer Resource Foundation. The lighting is scheduled to start at 6:12 p.m. and is set to run through 12:00 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the October 11th music program as a Spotify playlist.

October 11th, 2014 – Music Program

6:12     “Being In Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

6:18     “Finney Makes A Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from the Stormy Monday soundtrack

6:21     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill
from Harmonic Meetings

6:28    “Water and Light
composed by Debbie Danbrook
performed by Debbie Danbrook
from Sacred Sounds

6:32     “Trivium [excerpt]”
composed by René Eespere
performed by Caeratat Tallinn
from Northern Lights

6:36     “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

6:40     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from  Bistro Fada

6:43     “Haudenosaunce
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

6:46     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

6:51     “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

6:54     “Dove sei, amato bene” from Rodelinda
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Andreas Scholl
from Rodelinda

7:02     “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

7:04     “Full Circle
written and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

7:10     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

7:15     “Canzone 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

7:20     “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

7:25     “Bamako
written by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

7:31     “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

7:35     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

7:42     “The Little People”
composed by Hawk Henries
performed by Hawk Henries, native American flute
from Keeping the Fire

7:44     “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

7:49     “Evening Sky”
composed by Robert Martel
performed by The Providence Mandolin Orchestra
from Songs Without Words

7:53     “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin Nocturnes

7:57     “Sacrifice
composed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

8:05     “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

8:11     “Ill Wind
composed by Harold Arlen and Ted Koehler
performed by The Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:15     “Concerto in D Minor-Andante
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello, and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 2

8:19     “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from Tabula Rasa

8:24     “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

8:29     “Dos Gardenias
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

8:32     “Any Other Name
composed by Thomas Newman
performed by Thomas Newman
from the American Beauty soundtrack

8:36     “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria

8:40     “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

8:46     “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:51     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

8:56     “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

8:59     “Looking for Sleep”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:05     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

9:09     “Distance
written and composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

9:16     “Nepalese Lullaby”
traditional
performed by Neelam Shrestha
from Welcoming Children in to the World

9:18     “Oumai
written by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

9:21     “New ‘Opihi Moemoe #3
composed by Leonard Kwan
performed by Leonard Kwan
from Ke’ala’s Mele

9:24     “Deep As Love
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

9:30     “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

9:34     “Estranha Forma De Vida”
composed by Amália Rodriques and Alfredo Marceneiro
performed by Caetano Veloso
from fados soundtrack

9:38     “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

9:41     “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

9:48     “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

9:53 “    Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

9:56     “Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias
composed by Telmo Pires / Frederico de Brito
performed by Nathalie Pires
from Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias

9:59     “O Paraíso
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:06     “Let’s never stop falling in love
written by China Forbes and Thomas M. Lauderdale
performed by Pink Martini
from Hang on Little Tomato

10:09     “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

10:13     “Pie Jesu
from the Requiem, Op. 48
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by the Oxford Camerata
from the Broken Flowers soundtrack

10:17     “Melted Matter
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

10:23     “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

10:26     “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:30     “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:35     “Prayer of Saint Gregory”
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

10:41     “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

10:45     “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  The Dark End of the Street – EP

10:49     “Ao Longe o Mar
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

10:53     “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:57     “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

11:01     “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

11:04     “Lhao Pumo”
traditional
performed by Ynugchen Lhamo
from Tibet, Tibet

11:08     “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

11:13     “Miami
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

11:17     “Amelia Desert Morning
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

11:18     “One True Word
written by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

11:22     “Bonatology
written by Richard Bona
performed by Richard Bona
from Munia

11:24     “Little Potato
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:28     “Melos
written by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

11:33     “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come soundtrack

11:37     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals

11:38     “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

11:43     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from The Thin Red Line soundtrack

11:45     “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

11:50     “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

11:56     “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

12:00     “Desert Bus Ride
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

12:02     “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

12:04     “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

12:13     “Please, No More
composed by David Egan
performed by Etta James
from Let’s Roll

12:17     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

12:22     “What She Didn’t Say
written and composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail