WaterFire Providence presents a Basin lighting on Friday, May 29th sponsored by Providence College National Alumni Association. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:32 p.m. and is set to run through 11:30 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the May 29th, 2015 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 29th, 2015 – Music Program

8:12     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:18     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:21     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:28     “Sonata Pian e Forte à 8 – alla quarta bassa (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble
from Sacred Brass

8:33     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

8:41     “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

8:46     “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

8:48     “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

8:52     “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:57     “Sesi Çok Güzel”
traditional
performed by Mutlu Kaya

9:00     “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

9:03     “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

9:06     “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

9:10     “Humility
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

9:13     “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

9:18     “Hene Ma Tov” (excerpt)
traditional song from Israel
performed by Harry Bellafonte
from Folk Songs from the World

9:19     “Many Rivers to Cross
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from The Harder They Come

9:23     “Tiramakan / Eg Vippa Meg
traditional sources – African and Swedish
performed by Kirsten Bråten Berg and Solo Cissokho
from From Senegal to Setesdal

9:27     “Lamento Cubano
composed by Eliseo Grenet
performed by Bebo Valdés Trio
from El Arte del Sabor

9:31     “Toro Mata
composed by Carlos Soto de la Colina
performed by Susana Baca
from Espiritu Vivo

9:37     “The Fille De Pekin”
composed by Frédérick Rousseau
performed by Frédérick Rousseau
from Buddha-Bar IV

9:41     “Bolo Bolo
traditional
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

9:43     “Often a Bird
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens and the Flemish Radio Orchestra
from partes extra partes

9:47     “Nem às paredes confesso
composed by Artur Ribeiro and Ferrer Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues

9:50     “Habla Me
composed by Gipsy Kings
performed by Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

9:54     “Prayer of Saint Gregory
composed by Alan Hovhaness
performed by Benny Wiame & I Fiamminghi
from Hovhaness

10:00      “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:05      “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

10:09      “Shhh/Peaceful” excerpt
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis et al.
from In a Silent Way

10:15      “Faith
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
from The Insider

10:18      “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

10:22      “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

10:25      “If I Knew” [excerpt]
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

10:26      “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

10:31      “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

10:33      “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

10:42      “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

10:45      “Concerto in B Minor” (RV 424)
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:49      “Orovela
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

10:55      “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

10:59      “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

11:03      “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

11:09      “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

11:13      “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

11:17      “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

11:22      “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

11:24      “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

11:27      “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail