WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Saturday, May 28th sponsored by Bank of America. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:31 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the May 28th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 28th, 2016 – Music Program

8:11     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:17     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:20     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:27     “Kumbalawe
composed by Cirque du Soleil
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Saltimbanco

8:33     “River
composed by Peter Kater
performed by Peter Kater
from Piano

8:38     “Mali Kadi
composed by Sidy Maiga
performed by Sidy Maiga
from Malidén

8:45     “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

8:48     “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

8:50     “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Giovanni Gabrielli
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:54     “Meniscus
composed by David Curtis
performed by This Mortal Coil
from Filigree & Shadow

8:57     “Sposa son disprezzata
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Cecilia Bartoli and György Fischer
from Se tu m’ami

9:03     “Dark End of the Street
composed by Dan Penn & Moman Chips
performed by Cat Power
from  Dark End of the Street

9:07     “God Only Knows
composed by Tony Asher & Brian Wilson
performed by Bryan Adams
from Tracks of My Years

Tonight’s lighting is dedicated to our friend and former board member Michael Obel-Omia. Get well soon!

9:10    “Blue in Green
composed by Miles Davis
performed by Miles Davis
from Kind of Blue

9:16     “Starman
composed by David Bowie
performed by David Bowie
from The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars

      In Memoriam of David Bowie
1947 – 2016

9:20     “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

9:24     “I Asked for Love
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
from Immortal Memory

9:29     “Someone’s Been Hit
composed by Kareem  Roustom
performed by Kareem  Roustom
from the  Budrus soundtrack

9:30     Gendo Taiko will perform while travelling down river. They will launch from the basin and play throughout waterplace park.

9:32     “Shemum Mune
Traditional
performed by Gigi with Material
from Mesgana Ethiopia

9:39     “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Bebo Valdes y Javier Colina
from Live at the Village Vanguard

9:43     “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael  Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

9:47     “Lonely Woman
composed by Ornette Coleman
performed by Ornette Coleman
from  The Shape of Jazz to Come

9:52     “Wire
composed by The Low Anthem
performed by The Low Anthem
from Smart Flesh

9:56     “Lake Bed
composed by Brown Bird
performed by Brown Bird
from The Devil Dancing

9:59     “Der Leiermann
composed by Franz Shubert
performed by Thomas Quasthoff
from The Best of Thomas Quasthoff

10:03   “On the Nature of Daylight
composed by Max Richter Orchestra & Lorenz Dangel
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

10:10   “Motherless Child”
performed by Prince
traditional
from a live televised performance, Madrid, 1999

      In Memoriam of Prince
1958 – 2016

10:13   “Hole of Doubt
composed by The Accident that let me to the World
performed by The Island Gospel
from The Accident that let me to the World

10:15   “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

10:19   “Appalachia Waltz
composed by Mark O’Connor
performed by Yo-Yo Ma
from The Essential Yo-Yo Ma

10:23   “Burnt Onions
composed by Kareem Roustom
performed by Kareem Roustom
from Encounter Point Soundtrack

10:29   “Vissi d’arte
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Mike Del Ferro
from  New Belcanto – Opera Meet Jazz

10:33   “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

10:36   “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

10:40   “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

10:44   “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:52   “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

10:56   “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

10:59   “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

11:04   “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

11:09   “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

11:12   “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

11:15   “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

11:19   “Market Day
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:23   “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

11:28   “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:32   “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

11:40   “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

11:44   “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

11:47   “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:50   “Doyna
composed by The Klezmatics
performed by The Klezmatics
from The Tango Lesson

11:53   “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

11:57   “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

12:01   “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

12:05   “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

12:07   “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

12:14   “Guitarra
composed by Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from Antologia

12:18   “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

12:21   “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

12:23   “Bella Ciao
traditional Italian
performed by Franco Morone
from Italian FingerStyle Guitar

12:25   “Where Could I Go
composed by Ben Harper, Jason Yates and Marc Ford
performed by Ben Harper and The Blind Boys of Alabama
from There Will Be a Light

12:29   “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail