WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Saturday, May 19th sponsored by: Providence College: 100 Years of Light – Celebrating a Century of Values that Endure. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:30 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Get the May 19th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

May 19th, 2017 – Music Program

8:03       “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:09    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:17    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:19       “Music for 18 Musicians: II. Section I”
composed by Steve Reich
performed by Steve Reich Ensemble
from Music for 18 Musicians

8:23       “Canzon Noni Toni à 12 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)”
composed bt Giovanni  Gabirelei
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensamble
from Sacred Brass

8:27       “Canzon Septimi Toni”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by Sacred Brass – London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble
from Sacred Brass – London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensemble

8:30       “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:35       “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

8:38“Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

8:40       “Sareri hovin mernem”2017
traditional
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Savina Yannatou Primavera En Salonico

8:46       “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

8:51       “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

8:56       “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

8:59       “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

9:02       “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

9:06       “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from Pärt-Byrd

9:11       “La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:16       “Pampa
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from Ronroco

9:20       “Viente Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:24       “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet

9:30       “If I Knew” [excerpt]2016 II
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell & Edgar Meyer
from Short Trip Home

9:31       “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

9:36       “One More Goodbye”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:41       “This New Day…”  – a morning song
based on traditional forms
made by Verdell Primeaux and Johnny Mike
from Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native American Church

9:43       “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

9:46       “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

9:50       “Slacker’s Jig/Virginia Reel
traditional
composed by Andrew Bryan
performed by Poor Angus
from Poor Angus

9:52       “What She Didn’t Say
composed by Jon Lavieri & Michael W. Johnson
performed by The MSD Quintet
from Driven

10:01       “The Field of the Dead
composed by Sergei Prokofiev
performed by Sheila Armstrong, et al
from Alexander Nevsky

10:08     “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

10:11       “Distance
composed by Andy Milas
performed by Esthema
from Apart From The Rest

10:19       “Adagio in E Flat Minor”
composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

10:24       “Uno
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi – Divenire

10:28       “Baba Drame
Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
from Macire

10:33       “Dance of the Firefly”
composed by Noreen Inglesi
performed by the Noreen Inglesi Ensemble:
John Dempsey, violin; Consuela Sherba, viola; Dan Harp, cello

10:37       “Yesterday Morning”
composed by Wade Schuman
performed by Wade Schuman
from Hazmat Modine- Bahamut

10:42       “Indus
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Spiritchaser

10:48       “Pol in B
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once

10:51       “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

10:53       “Lift Me Up
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

10:59       “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:03       “Kal Ho Naa Ho
composed by Jaaved Akhtar
performed by Shankar Ehsaan Loy
from Kal Ho Naa Ho soundtrack

11:08       “Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights

11:12       “Breathe (2AM)
composed by Anna Nalick
performed by Anna Nalick
from Wreck of the Day

11:17       “De Los Amores
by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

11:22       “Siboney”
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Los Super Seven
from Canto

11:27       “Magnetic”
composed by Beats Antique
performed by Beats Antique
from Tribal Variations

11:33       “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

11:36       “Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines

11:40       “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

11:43       “Le pas du chat noir”
composed by Anouar Brahem
performed by Anouar Brahem, oud; François Couturier, piano and Jean-Louis Matinier, accordion
from Les Pas Du Chat Noir

11:51       “Conbersa co Deus
composed by V. Pinheiro
performed by Ildo Lobo
from Nos Morna

11:57       “The Red Violin
composed by John Corigliano
performed by the Philharmonia Orchestra
from The Red Violin

12:00    “Sebastiane
poetry by Derek Jarman, from Dancing Ledge
composed by Donna McKevitt
performed by Michael Chance, countertenor
from Translucence

12:03       “La Conférence
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Weiland Kuijken and Jordi Savall
from Concerts a Deux a Violes Esgales

12:06       “Friling
traditional
performed by Giora Feidman
from The Magic of Klezmer

12:10       “Utrus Horas
composed by Rudolphe Gomis
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from Orchestra Baobab

12:18       “Esma’s Song
composed by Esma Redzepova
performed by Esma Redzepova
from Songs of A Macedonian Gypsy

12:20       “The Lantern
composed by Beats Antique
performed by Beats Antique
from Tribal Variations
featuring a dance performance by Quixotic

12:24       “Estranha Forma De Vida
composed by Amália Rodriques and Alfredo Marceneiro
performed by Caetano Veloso
from fados soundtrack

12:27       “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail