WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Friday, March 18th sponsored by Dunkin’ Donuts. The lighting is scheduled to start at 7:16 p.m. and is set to run through 11:00 p.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the March 18th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

March 18th, 2016 – Music Program

6:56     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:02    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:05    Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes
and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

7:12    Nessun dorma
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from Turandot

7:15    Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:19    “Dove sei, amato bene”
composed by Georg Frideric Handel
performed by Doug Dodson (Counter Tenor)
courtesy of the UMKC Music Conservatory
from Rodelinda

7:24    Warda’s Whorehouse
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
music from The Screens

7:27    Woman’s Prayer
c
omposed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

7:29     “Una furtiva lagrima
composed by Gaetano Donizetti
performed by Luciano Pavarotti
from L’elisir d’amore

7:34     “Xandinha
composed by Nando Da Cruz
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

7:39     “Sirt im sasani” [My heart is trembling]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II

7:44     “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

7:48     “Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

7:52     “A Thousand Whispers
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow

7:55     “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:04     “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

8:07     “Szól A Kakas Már”
traditional
performed by Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás
from Máramaros

8:11     “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

8:16     “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

8:21     “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

8:24     “Bamako
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

8:30     “Full Circle
composed and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

8:36     “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

8:39     “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

8:43     “L’Inglese
traditional
performed by La Piva Dal Carnér
from The Rough Guide To World Roots

8:48     “Mi Lar” [Don’t Cry]
composed and performed by Lilit Pipoyan
from Lialousin

8:53     “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

8:56     “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo
performed by Samite Mulongo
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

9:00     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

9:05     “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

9:11     “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

9:19     “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

9:27     “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

9:30     “Opa Hey
composed by Kottarashky
performed by Kottarashky
from Opa Hey

9:34     “Havoun, havoun” [About the bird]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II

9:39     “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

9:43     “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

9:47     “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

9:52     “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

9:56     “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

10:01    “Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major
composed by Frédéric Chopin\
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from Nocturnes

10:07    “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia

10:10    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Metamora
from Metamora

10:13    “Vissi d’arte
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Mike Del Ferro
from  New Belcanto – Opera Meet Jazz

10:18    “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

10:19    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:23    “Iguazu
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and Anibel Kerpel
from Ronroco

10:28    “Tacoma Trailer
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Leonard Cohen
from The Future

10:34    “Jaran hailaas
traditional Mongolian grassland song
performed by Urna Chahrtugchi
from Tal Nutag

10:39    “And So Slept Salome”
composed by Alexander Tegu
performed by Alexander Tegu
from And So Slept Salome

10:42    “Sa bu” (The Secret)
ancient Wassoulou hunter song
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

10:47    “Houston in Two Seconds
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from Paris, Texas soundtrack

10:49    La Gioconda: Act II, Cielo e mar!
composed by Amilcare Ponchielli
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:54    “Dounuya
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from Tunga

10:59    “My Old Flame
composed by Coslow-Johnson
performed by Chet Baker
from Chet Baker in Milan

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail