WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, June 24th sponsored by Cox Business. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:25 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Get the June 24th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

June 24th, 2017 – Music Program

8:25    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:31    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:34    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:41    “Canzon Noni Toni à 12 (Sacrae Symphoniae 1597)”
composed bt Giovanni  Gabirelei
performed by London Symphony Orchestra Brass Ensamble
from Sacred Brass

8:45    “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

8:48    “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia

8:51    “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by The Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye

8:56    “Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

9:05    “Havoun, havoun” [About the bird]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II

9:10    “Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

9:14    “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

9:19    “Esa Noche
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:22    “Nem As Paredes Confesso
composed by Ribeire and Trindade
performed by Amália Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues

9:26    “Werente Serigne”
composed by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice

9:33    “Gabby Kai”
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:38    “La Milonga De Ricardo En Cha-Cha-Chá”
traditional
performed by Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:42    “Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places

9:45    “Imi Au lā ‘Oe”
composed by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal

9:49    “Via Con Me”
composed by Paolo Conte
performed by Paolo Conte
from Best of Paulo Conte

9:51    “El Pájaro” [The Bird]
composed by Lhasa de Sela
performed by Lhasa de Sela
from La Llorona

9:56    “Icare
composed by René Dupéré
performed by Cirque du Soleil
from Alegria

10:03    “Earth”
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from The Garden of Mirrors

10:08    “Mueve la Cintura Mulata
composed by Alejandro Enis Almenaris
performed by Cuarteto Oriente
from Casa de la Trova:  Santiago de Cuba

10:17    “Sangjidorji
traditional Mongolian song
performed by Urna Chahar-Tugchi
from Urna Hödööd

10:20    “Ghetto
composed by Sam Mangwana
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

10:25    “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino

10:30    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:34    “Aideu
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores

10:36    “Thoughts Unspoken”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea

10:39    “Sangue de Beirona”
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

10:43    “Rose Rouge”
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

10:50    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

10:55    “Amazing Grace”
lyrics by John Newton
traditional melody
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

10:59    “Penitence”
composed by Ezio Bosso
performed by the Turin String Quartet
from I’m Not Scared

11:01    “Ye Meera Divanapan Hai”
composed by Bala Subramanian
performed by Susheela Raman
from Love Trap

11:05    “Triste Gonia”
composed by Santos/Djedjinho
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:08    “A Felicidade”
composed by Jobin and Moraes
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces / Private Places

11:13    “Ndima Ndapedza”
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:19    “Riberonzinha”
composed by Monteiro/Job
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

11:24    “Before Sunrise”
composed by Stefan  Micus
performed by Stefan Micus
from Towards the Wind

11:28    “Segne”
composed by Bella Bellow
performed by Afia Mala
from Angelena / Africa

11:32    “Steal Away”
traditional
performed by Charlie Haden and Hank Jones
from Steal Away

11:35    “Coaineadh na d’Tri Muire”
traditional, adapted by Cathie Ryan
performed by Cathie Ryan
from the News For the Church soundtrack directed by Andrew McCarthy

11:38    “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Estoy Como Nunca

11:43    “Lamara”
composed by Rigo Star Bamundele
performed by M’Bilia Bel
from Yalowa / Divine Divas

11:50    “Trista Pena”
traditional
performed by the Gipsy Kings
from Best of the Gipsy Kings

11:54    “Motherless Child”
traditional spiritual
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

11:59    “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

12:01    “La Luna
composed by Ottmar Liebert
performed by Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra
from La Semana

12:06    “Nobody’s Fault But Mine
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

12:09    “Milk and Honey
composed by Jackson C. Frank
performed by Jackson C. Frank
from Blues Run the Game

12:13    “Despertar
composed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
performed by Sergio Lara and Joe Reyes
from Exotico

12:18    “Pod Bay Doors
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

12:19    “Deep River
composed by Steven Foster
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Deep River

12:22    “Andalusian Nights
composed by Govi
performed by Govi
from Andalusian Nights

12:27    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

 

 

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail