WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, June 10th sponsored by RI Day of Portugal and Rhode Island College with its Institute for Portuguese and Lusophone World Studies, with the generous support of Textron Charitable Trust. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:20 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Get the June 10th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

June 10th, 2017 – Music Program

8:20    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:26    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:29    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:36    “Canzone 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchorigkeit

8:41    “Mazurka
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

8:45    “Eclipse
composed by B. Leza
performed by Lura (Cape Verde)
from Eclipse

8:51    “Areia de salamansa
composed by Pedro Rodrigues
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

8:54    “Bye Bye Blackbird
composed by Mort Dixon and Ray Henderson
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub

8:58    “Full Circle
composed and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

9:04    “Bué
composed by Sara Tavares
performed by Sara Tavares (Cape Verde)
from Xinti

9:09    “Lam Lam
composed and performed by Baaba Maal
from Nomad Soul

9:21    “Comadi
composed by Céu
performed by Céu  (Brazil)
from Vagarosa

9:25    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:26    “Uno
composed by Ludovico Einaudi
performed by Ludovico Einaudi
from Ludovico Einaudi – Divenire

9:30    “Sareri hovin mernem
traditional
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Savina Yannatou Primavera En Salonico

9:36    “I Curse You, Mother
traditional
performed by Esma Redzepova
from Songs of a Macedonian Gypsy

9:39    “Estranha Forma De Vida
composed by Amália Rodriques and Alfredo Marceneiro
performed by Caetano Veloso
from fados soundtrack

9:42    “Ya Rayah
composed by Rachid Taha
performed by Rachid Taha
from Diwân

9:48    “Pōpoki Slack Key
composed by Ray Kāne
performed by Ray Kāne
from Wa’ahila

9:51    “Guajira Bonita”
traditional
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:57    “Canzon ottava detta “L’Ambitiosa”
composed by Girolamo Frescobaldi
performed by the brass section of the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchörigkeit

10:01    “Toro Mata
composed by Carlos Soto de la Colina
performed by Susana Baca
from Espiritu Vivo

10:07    “Im Waltz Spirit” (Improv. no. 13)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman
from Silence and Beyond

10:11    “The Fille De Pekin”
composed by Frédérick Rousseau
performed by Frédérick Rousseau
from Buddha-Bar IV

10:15    “Kyrie”
traditional Mass with native Brazilian sources
performed by Marlui Miranda
from Ihu 2: Kewere-Rezar-Prayer

10:19    “Souka Nayo (I will follow you)”
composed and performed by Baaba Maal
from Nomad Soul

10:26    “Lamento Cubano”
composed by Eliseo Grenet
performed by Bebo Valdés Trio
from El Arte del Sabor

10:29    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:33    “Como Llora una Estrella” (As Weeps a Star)
traditional
performed by Butch Baldassari, Robin Bullock & John Reischman
from Travellers

10:38    “Bolo Bolo
traditional
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

10:40    “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

10:43    “Mon Enfant
traditional
performed by George Winston
from Forest

10:47    “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:50    “E lucevan le stelle …” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

10:54 “Trust in Me
composed by Richard and Robert Sherman
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

10:57    “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

11:00    “Reb Nachman’s Deveykus Niggun
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

11:06    “Zwit Rwit
composed by Idir
performed by Idir
from A Vava Inouva

11:09   “Fado Instrumental”
traditional

11:14    “Tiramakan / Eg Vippa Meg
traditional sources – African and Swedish
performed by Kirsten Bråten Berg and Solo Cissokho
from From Senegal to Setesdal

11:18    “Fado Da Saudade
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack

11:20    “Bistro Fada
composed by Stephane Wrembel
performed by Stephane Wrembel
from Bistro Fada

11:23    “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

11:31    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:34    “Peace Piece
composed by Bill Evans
performed by Bill Evans
from Everybody Digs Bill Evans

11:41    “Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias”
composed by Telmo Pires / Frederico de Brito
performed Nathalie Pires
from Corre-me o Fado Nas Veias

11:44    “Cucurrucucu Paloma
composed by Tomas Mendez
performed by Caetano Veloso
from Talk to Her

11:48    “As Fontes”
composed by Sophia De Mello, Breyner Andresen
composed by Luis Oliveira
performed by Malfalda Arnauth
from Encantamento

11:51    “S. S. Cristo alla colonna
composed by Bellisario
performed by Matri Mia
from Matri Mia

11:58    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

12:03    “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

12:07    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

12:11    “My One and Only Love
composed by John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman
performed by Kevin Eubanks
from East West Time Line

12:18    “Obiero
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from En Mana Kuoyo

12:24    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:28    “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail