WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, July 8th sponsored by National Grid. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (8:22 p.m.) and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Get the July 8th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

July 8th, 2017 – Music Program

8:22    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:28    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:31    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:38    “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:42    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:47    “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)
composed by J.S. Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from the Master and Commander soundtrack

8:49    “Djarimirri
composed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
performed by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
from Australian Aboriginal Music

8:53    “Postales
composed by Federico Aubele
perfomed by Federico Aubele
from the Poseidon soundtrack

8:57    “See Me Lakayana
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Spirit

9:01    “El Payande
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from La Llorona

9:05    “Union Square
performed by Devil Doll
from Queen of Pain

9:08    “Querer
performed by Cirque Du Soleil
from Alegria

9:13    “Celos
performed by The Goton Project
composed by The Goton Project
from Lunatico

9:18    “Ta Bakiera
performed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
composed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
from Bregovic and Kayah

9:23    “Miami”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

9:27    “Amelia Desert Morning
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

9:28    “One True Word
composed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
performed by The Accident That Led Me to the World
from The Island Gospel

9:32    “Bonatology
composed by Richard Bone
performed by Richard Bone
from Munia

9:34    “Melos”
composed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
performed by Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Melos

9:39    “Sin Precio”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

9:42    “This Year’s Love
composed by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from White Ladder

9:47    “Lamento Sertanejo
composed by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from Na Lapa

9:51    “Hallelujah
composed by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from Grace

9:58    “Baba”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from Watina

10:02    “Desert Bus Ride
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Babel

10:04    “Virðulegu Forsetar”  [excerpt]
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

10:11    “Cage the Songbird
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

10:15    “Azara Alhai
composed by Rasha
performed by Rasha
from Sudaniyat

10:22    “Heywèté
composed by Bahata Gebre-Heywèt
performed by Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10

10:27    “Hurricane Season
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown

10:31    “Embalasasa”
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

10:35    “Anyone and Everyone
composed by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa

10:38    “Vladimir’s Blues
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter
from The Blue Notebooks

10:39    “Mazurka
traditional  [Cape Verdean]
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

10:43    “Krokodill
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the EÞos String Quartet
from Englabörn

10:46    “Ibe Siran Munlela
composed by Victor Deme
performed by Victor Deme
from Deli

10:50    “Altèlèyeshegnem
composed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
performed by Alèmayèhu Eshèté
from Ethiopiques Vol. 10

10:55    “Opa Hey
composed by Kottarashky
performed by Kottarashky
from Opa Hey

10:58    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

11:02    “Wátina” [“I called out”]
composed by Andy Palacio
performed by Andy Palacio and Garifuna
from Wátina

11:06    “Domine Fil Unigenite
reinterpreted traditional chant
performed by Mercedes Bahleda
from Mercy Songs

11:10    “Offering
composed by Ravi Shankar
(on themes of Philip Glass)
from Passages

11:20    “Waino Blues
composed by Daby Balde
performed by Dabe Balde
from Introducing Dabe Balde

11:24    “Woods
composed by Bon Iver
performed by Bon Iver
from Blood Bank

11:29    “Mariama Kaba
composed by Boubacar Traoré
performed by Boubacar Traoré
from Mariama

11:35 “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:39    “Pace, Funeral March”  [Calabria]
composed by Farina
performed by Banda Ionica
from Passione

11:42    “Sposa, non mi conosci” from Merope
composed by Geminiano Giacomelli
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

11:47    “Presentiment
composed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
performed by Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Grèbrou
from Ethiopiques Vol. 21

11:51    “Chapa Blues Band
composed by Victor Deme
performed by Victor Deme
from Deli

11:52    “Deep Blow”
composed by Manu Dibango
performed by Manu Dibango
from African Soul

11:58    “(Don’t) Tremble
composed by Low Anthem
performed by Low Anthem
from Oh My God Charlie Darwin

12:02    “Kakokolo
composed by Samite
performed by Samite
from Embalasasa

12:08    “Without Shades
composed by Zagar
performed by Zagar (Hungary)
from Cannot Walk Fly Instead

12:12    “Bué
composed by Sara Tavares
performed by Sara Tavares (Cape Verde)
from Xinti

12:16    “Babonao”
composed by Razia Said
performed by Razia Said (Madagascar)
from Zebu Nation

12:19    “Raquel
composed by Rufino Almeida
performed by Bau
from Café Musique

12:23    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

12:27     “Goodnight and Goodluck”
spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from television, 1954

 

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail