WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, August 6th sponsored by HepCHope.com. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:19 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the August 6th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 6th, 2016 – Music Program

7:59    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:05    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:08    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:15    “The Weeping Meadow”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Eleni Karaindrou
from the film The Weeping Meadow

8:19    “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra

8:25    “Igazi”
composed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
performed by the Ntu Bhekani Brothers
from Exotic Voices of Africa

8:28    “Usa Cheme”
composed by Chiwoniso Maraire
performed by Chiwoniso
from Putumayo Kids Presents: African Dreamland

8:31    “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dance

8:35    “Daniel’s Joik”
composed by Jon Henrik
from a live televised performance

8:37    “Querer
performed by Cirque Du Soleil
from Alegria

8:42    “Celos
performed by The Goton Project
composed by The Goton Project
from Lunatico

8:47    “Ta Bakiera
performed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
composed by Goran Bregovic and Kayah
from Bregovic and Kayah

8:52    “Fado Da Saudade
composed by Fernando Pinto do Amaral
performed by Carlos de Carmo
from fados soundtrack

8:56    “Cler Achel
composed by Ibrahim Ag Alhabib
performed by Tinariwen
from Aman Iman: Water Is Life

9:00    “Kal Ho Naa Ho
composed by Jaaved Akhtar
performed by Shankar Ehsaan Loy
from Kal Ho Naa Ho soundtrack

9:06    “Sareri hovin mernem”
traditional
performed by Savina Yannatou
from Savina Yannatou Primavera En Salonico

9:12    “The Lantern
composed by Beats Antique
performed by Beats Antique
from Tribal Derivations

9:16    “Creator’s Song
traditional Lakota Sun dance closing song in praise of the creator
performed by Joanne Shenandoah
from Orenda

9:19    “Zwit Rwit”
composed by Idir
performed by Idir
from A Vava Inouva

9:23    “Road to Exile
composed by Afro Celtic Sound System
performed by Afro Celtic Sound System
from Hotel Rwanda

9:26    “Woman’s Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

9:28    “Carpe Diem
composed by Rodrigo Leão
performed by Rodrigo Leão
from O Mundo

9:33    “Ne Haciyiz Ne Hocayiz”
traditional Turkish Alevi folk song
performed by Hasan Saltik
from Yore Dokuuma

9:37    “Flower Duet”  from Lakmé
composed by Léo Delibes
performed by Patricia Petibon and Karine Deshayes
from Lakmé

9:42    “Count’s Place
composed by Count Basie
performed by Count Basie and the Kansas City 7
from Count Basie and the Kansas City 7

9:47    “Dark Water”   opening
composed by Ingram Marshall
performed by Ingram Marshall
from Dark Water

9:57    “Plume
composed by Ljova
performed by Brooklyn Rider
from Passport

10:01    “Ausencias”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

10:04    “Monroe
composed by Bill Frisell
performed by Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian
from Bill Frisell, Ron Carter, Paul Motian

10:10    “Weep You No More, Sad Fountains”
composed by John Dowland
performed by John Potter and John Surman
from In Darkness Let Me Dwell

10:15    “Montañerisimo”
composed by Arturo Ruiz del Castillo and Antonio Posada
performed by Los 50 de Joselito
from Lo que el pueblo quiere ballar

10:20    “Soya
composed by Ali Farak Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure
from Savane

10:25    “I Fall in Love Too Easily
composed by Cahn and Styne
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub

10:28    “The Bonny Swans”
traditional
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

10:34    “Hello Earth
composed by Kate Bush
performed by Kate Bush
from Hounds of Love

10:40    “Fiesta de Negritos”
composed by Lucho Bermúdez
performed by Lucho Bermúdez
from Musica Tropical de Columbia Vol. 3

10:45    “April 24”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

10:48    “Union Square
performed by Devil Doll
from Queen of Pain

10:52    “Refuge’s Theme”
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Vangelis Christopoulos, et al.
from The Suspended Step of the Stork

10:55    “One Moment of Silence”
composed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan
performed by Arto Tunçboyaciyan and Vahagn Hayrapetyan
from Love is Not in Your Mind

10:58    “As Fontes”
composed by Sophia De Mello, Breyner Andresen
composed by Luis Oliveira
performed by Malfalda Arnauth
from Encantamento

11:02    “Bakunsaso”
composed by Alessandro Parente
performed by Piccola Orchestra La Viola
from Arovà

11:05    “Lele kate”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

11:09    “Yèkèrmo Sèw – A Man of Experience and Wisdom
composed by Mulatu Astaqè
performed by Mulatu Astaqè
from Ethiopiques 4

11:13    “Pie Jesu”  for John Carter Brown
from the Requiem, Op. 48
composed by Gabriel Fauré
performed by the Oxford Camerata

11:16    “Melted Matter”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

11:22    “What Can I Do
composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

11:24    “Bulgar Freilach”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

11:27    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:31     “Soul Blues
composed by Coleman Hawkins
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

11:41    “Koftos”
traditional
performed by Kohelet 3
from More

11:45    “Oumai
composed by Maria de Barros
performed by Maria de Barros
from Danca Ma Mi

11:48    “Deep As Love”
composed by Tord Gustavsen
performed by the Tord Gustavsen Trio
from Changing Places

11:54    “Hope There’s Someone
composed can composed by Anthony and the Johnsons
performed by Anthony and the Johnsons
from I am a Bird Now

11:55    “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

12:02    “Durme Durme”
traditional
performed by Tanja Solnik
from Welcoming Children into the World

12:05    “Underground”
composed by Goran Bregovic
performed by Goran Bregovic
from Underground

12:10    “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes”
composed by Kern and Harback
performed by Coleman Hawkins
from Coleman Hawkins Soul

12:15    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

12:19    “Penitence”
composed by Ezio Bosso
performed by the Turin String Quartet
from I’m Not Scared

12:20    “Contemplation
composed by Tim Wheater
performed by Tim Wheater
from In Unity

12:25    “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

12:29    Spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from a March 9, 1954 television episode of CBS’s “See it Now”
“A Report on Senator Joseph R. McCarthy”

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail