WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday August, 29th. Thanks to the generous support of the Textron Charitable Trust. The lighting is scheduled to start at 7:26 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the August 29th music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 29th, 2015 – Music Program

7:26     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:32     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:35     “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

7:42     “Any Other Name
composed by Thomas Newman
performed by Thomas Newman
from the American Beauty soundtrack

7:47     “Imperial Fanfare
composed by Antonio Salieri
performed by Leanhard Leeb and Art of Trumpet, Vienna

7:48     “Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

7:52     “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

7:58     “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

8:02     “Nobody’s Fault But Mine
traditional, arranged by The Blind Boys of Alabama
performed by The Blind Boys of Alabama
from Spirit of the Century

8:05     “Fry Bread”
composed by BC Smith
performed by BC Smith
from Smoke Signals soundtrack

8:07     “Eli Eli
composed by Hana Senesh
performed by Ofra Haza
from Atik Noshan

8:11     “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
composed by Antonin Dvorak
performed by Sylvia Stoner
courtesy of Night of Song

8:18     “Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

8:22     “Trust in Me
composed by Richard and Robert Sherman
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

8:26     “Prayer
composed by Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
performed by Anja Lechner and Vassilis Tsabropoulos
from Chants, Hymns and Dances

Argentine Tango Returns to WaterFire Providence! Special tango music selections will bring life to dance partners throughout Waterplace park! Head to the basin stage at 9:50 p.m. to catch a special finale!

8:30     “Tu El Cielo Y Tu
composed by Carlos Di Sarli
performed by Carlos Di Sarli
from Di Sarli Vol 7 1942-43

8:33     “Oblivion
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Astor Piazzolla
from Songs From A Heavy Heart

8:37     “El Pájaro” [The Bird]
composed by Lhasa de Sela
performed by Lhasa de Sela
from La Llorona

8:41     “O mio babbino caro
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

8:43     “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

8:48     “Pod Bay Doors
composed by David Chandler
performed by David Chandler
from Island Light

Tango at WaterFire performances continue:

8:49     “Tabu (Taboo)
composed by the Kronos Quartet
performed by the Kronos Quartet
from Margarita Lecuona

8:53     “Chaloupee
composed by Rene Aubry
performed by Rene Aubry
from Seuls au Monde

 

WaterFire is honored to welcome the new Rhode Island Holocaust Memorial to Memorial Park tonight.  The Memorial designed by RI artist Jonathan Bonner with landscape architect Will Green was made possible by the Holocaust Memorial Committee chaired by Herbert B. Stern.  The Memorial is offered in tribute to all that we have lost and all that we have learned as a place for meaningful reflection with hopes to create a kinder world.  It was dedicated on August 26, 2015 in a ceremony including Mayor Jorge Elorza and Congressman James Langevin, Rabbi Wayne Franklin, Rabbi Barry Dolinger and Rabbi Sarah Mack.  Prayers and songs were sung by Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein, whose voice joins us tonight as we affirm our support to this important Memorial and its higher purpose.  Please join us at WaterFire each night in making your own offering of a pledge of remembrance at the stone in the circle of light at the new memorial.

8:57     “B’yada”
composed by Debbie Friedman
performed by Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein, with backup vocals and piano by Laura Weiss, and guitar by Adam Dehner
from  From Within: Songs of Healing and Renewal

9:00     “Eli Eli
composed by Hana Senesh
performed by Sophie Milman
from Make Someone Happy

9:03     “R’Tzei”
composed by Stephen Richards
performed by Cantorial Soloist Jodi Blankstein, back up vocals and piano by Laura Weiss, and guitar by Adam Dehner
from From Within: Songs of Healing and Renewal

9:06     “Avila (Oscar’s Song)
composed by Ernest Ranglin
performed by Ernest Ranglin
from NPR Tiny Desk Concert

Tango at WaterFire performances continue:

9:09     “Mehtaba Sitem
composed by Ibrahim Ozgur
performed by Ibrahim Ozgur
from Angolar

9:13     “Ghir Enta
composed by Souad Massi
performed by Souad Massi

9:18     “Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places

9:22     “Pol in B
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once

Tango at WaterFire performances continue:

9:25     “Milonga Uruguaya
composed by Trio Garufa
performed by Trio Garufa
from El Rumor De Tus Tangos

9:29     “Mil Pasos
composed by Soha
performed by Soha
from D’ici et d’aillerus

 

9:33     “Gabby Kai
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James “Bla” Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:38     “S. S. Cristo alla colonna
composed by Bellisario
performed by Matri Mia
from Matri Mia

9:44     “Trista Pena
traditional
performed by the Gipsy Kings
from Best of the Gipsy Kings

Tango at WaterFire performances continue:

9:49     “Altalena
composed by Lino Cannavacciuolo
composed by Lino Cannavacciuolo
from Ca Na

9:54     “Corazon De Oro
composed by Francisco Canaro
performed by Francisco Canaro

9:58     “Poema
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by  Francesco Cilea
from  Poema

10:01     “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Bebo Valdes y Javier Colina
from Live at the Village Vanguard

10:07     “Homeless
composed by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo

10:10     “Esa Noche
traditional
performed by Café Tacvba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

10:14     “Ya Rayah”
composed by Rachid Taha
performed by Rachid Taha
from Diwân

10:20     “Pōpoki Slack Key
composed by Ray Kāne
performed by Ray Kāne
from Wa’ahila

10:23     “Lam Lam
composed and performed by Baaba Maal
from Nomad Soul

10:35     “Summa
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by The Hilliard Ensemble
from Arbos

10:40     “Bye Bye Blackbird
composed by Mort Dixon and Ray Henderson
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub

10:44     “Litany – variation I
composed by Eleni Karaindrou
performed by Kim Kashkashian, viola
from the Ulysses’ Gaze soundtrack
(a film by Theo Angelopoulos)

10:48     “Duna Ma Yelema
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traore & Habib Koite
from Maciré

10:52     “Largo” from Concerto in C Major for Mandolin
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

10:55     “Der Leiermann
composed by Franz Shubert
performed by Thomas Quasthoff
from The Best of Thomas Quasthoff

10:58     “Santa Notte
traditional
performed by Spaccanapoli
from Lost Souls

11:03     “The French Lieutenant Dreams
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from Music from “The Screens”

11:05     “Nessun dorma” from Turandot
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Luciano Pavarotti

11:08     “Bamako
composed by Roswell Rudd
performed by Roswell Rudd and Toumani Diabate
from Malicool

11:15     “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

11:22     “Ndima Ndapedza
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:29     “Full Circle
composed and composed by Loreena McKennitt
performed by Loreena McKennitt
from The Mask and the Mirror

11:35     “Seven Balkan Dances – Sostenuto e cantabile”
composed by Marko Tajčević
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from 600 Years

11:38     “Ghetto”
composed by Sam Mangwana
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

11:42     “Por Que Llorax”  excerpt
traditional Chanson Sefardite
performed by Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall
from La Voix de l’Emotion

11:48     “Iberian Improvisation #2
composed by Tom Noren and Andrew Blickenderfer
based on Fernando Sor’s Seguidillas Boléras
performed by HourGlass
from HourGlass

11:50     “O Rama
composed by Susheela Raman
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

11:55     “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:58     “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

12:04     “Before Sunrise
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from Towards the Wind

12:07     “Segne”
composed by Bella Bellow
performed by Afia Mala
from Angelena / Africa

12:12     “Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child
traditional spiritual
performed by Charlie Haden and Hank Jones
from Steal Away

12:16     “Steal Away
traditional
performed by Charlie Haden and Hank Jones
from Steal Away

12:19     “Coaineadh na d’Tri Muire
traditional, adapted by Cathie Ryan
performed by Cathie Ryan
from the News For the Church soundtrack
directed by Andrew McCarthy

12:23     “Song to the Siren
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain

12:26     “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass;
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail