WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday, August 20th sponsored by Fidelity Investments and National Grid. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:19 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004

Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the August 20th, 2016 music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 20th, 2016 – Music Program

7:37     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

7:43     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

7:46    “Water and Light”
composed by Debbie Danbrook
performed by Debbie Danbrook
from Call of the Mystic

7:50    “Bigodinho”
traditional

7:54    “Meu Mestre foi Quem Me Ensinou”
Traditional
performed by Mestre Barrao
from Axe Capoeira Vol. 1

7:58    “Declamação do Mestre Burguês
traditional
performed by Mestre Burguês e Mestre Barrão
from Na Roda com Mestre Burguês e Mestre Barrão

8:00    “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:04    “Maadar -e- Afghan”
composed by Aryana Sayeed
performed by Aryana Sayeed
from Maadar -e- Afghan

8:07    “Ay Papacito
composed by Carlos Méndez
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Sublime Illusion

8:11    “Gnossienne No. 1”
composed by Eric Satie (arr. Shirim)
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:15    “Gnossienne No. 1
composed by Eric Satie
performed by Pascal Rogé
from Satie: 3 Gymnopédies

8:18    “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:20    “Synchrony No. 2
composed by Louis Hardin (Moondog)
performed by Kronos Quartet
from Early Music

8:23    “Margrete”
composed by Arve Moen Bergset
performed by Bukkene Bruse
from The Stone Chair

8:25    “O Pastor
composed by Pedro Ayres Magelhaes & Madredeus
performed by Madredeus
from O Espírito Da Paz

8:29    “Time on My Hands
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville

8:34    “Nekhome” /     “Prelude No. 4”
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker

8:37    “Djôrôlen
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan

8:45    “Funny How Love Is
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals

8:49    “Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla

8:52    “Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien

8:57    “Anastasia
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:02    “Theme for Ernie
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane

9:07    “Nature Boy
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma

9:10    “Hakotel
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:15    “Concerto for Cello In E-Flat, RV 408: II. Largo
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos Vol. 4

9:20    “Fratres” for 12 Cellists
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
from Tabula Rasa

9:32    “Desperate Man Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

9:36    “I Am You
composed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
performed by Sally Potter, Yo-Yo Ma, et al
from The Tango Lesson

9:39    “Ondiek
composed by Ayub Ogada
performed by Ayub Ogada
from I Dreamed of Africa

9:43    “Al Kapav Yavi
traditional
performed by Kolsimcha
from Klezmer Soul

9:45    “Recondita armonia” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

9:48    “Market Day”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

9:52    “Sarabande” from French Suite No. 2 in C Minor, BWV 813
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould
from The French Suites

9:54    “Oriundina
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cesaria Evora

10:00    “Adir
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:08    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

10:12    “Travis
composed by Béla Fleck
performed by Edgar Meyer, Béla Fleck, and Mike Marshall
from Uncommon Ritual

10:15    “Nomad
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:18    “Doyna
composed by The Klezmatics
performed by The Klezmatics
from The Tango Lesson

10:20    “E lucevan le stelle …” from Tosca
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Aria

 

10:23    “In Waltz Spirit” (Improv. no. 13)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman
from Silence and Beyond

10:27    “Für Alina”  extract
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Alexander Malter, piano
from Alina

10:31    “Reb Nachman’s Deveykus Niggun
traditional
performed by The Andy Statman Quartet
from Between Heaven and Earth

10:36    “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line

10:38    “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from Renaissance of Humanity

10:44    “Lapwony
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from Beat the Border

10:48    “Negro River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

10:52    “Close Cover”
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

10:55    “Coyita
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

10:59    “Decorating the Dummies
composed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
performed by Philip Glass and Foday Musa Suso
from The Screens soundtrack

11:01    “Depois que o Ilê Passar”
composed by Aluisio Menezes and Alberto Pitta
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:06    “Humility
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:09    “As Far As I Can See
composed by Charlie Provenza
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:13    “Ocotillo
composed by Steve Smith
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:17    “¿Y Tú Qué Has Hecho?
composed by Compay Segundo
performed by Compay Segundo and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club soundtrack

11:20    “Sevani Tsgnorsner” (Fishermen of Lake Sevan)
composed by V. Kotoyan
performed by George Mgrdichian on the Oud
from George Mgrdichian on the Oud

11:22    “Iris”  (excerpt)
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from The Best of Wim Mertens

11:29    “Jeito Faceiro”
composed by Joupery and Pierre Onasis
performed by Virginia Rodrigues
from Nós

11:33    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

11:37    “Maria Lando
composed by Chabuca Granda, words by Cesar Calvo
performed by Susana Baca
from The Soul of Black Peru

11:43    “One More Goodbye”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

11:48    “Waltz for Bill Monroe
composed by Butch Baldassari
performed by The Nashville Mandolin Trio
from American Portraits

11:51    “Mar Azul
composed by B. Leza
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Mar Azul

11:55    “Gaucho
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from Ronroco

11:58    “Adagio in E Flat Minor”
composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
performed by Marilynn Mair
from The Mandolin in the 18th Century

12:04    “Loucura
composed by  Julio Campos Sousa & Joaquim Frederico de Brito
performed by Mariza
from Fado em Mim

12:07    “Baba Drame
composed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubacar Traoré & Habib Koite
from Macire

12:12    “Dominus vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri

12:18    “O mio babbino caro”
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi

12:20    “Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights

12:23    “De Los Amores
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras

12:29    Spoken by Edward R. Murrow
from a March 9, 1954 television episode of CBS’s “See it Now”
“A Report on Senator Joseph R. McCarthy”

 

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail