WaterFire Providence presents a full lighting on Saturday August, 1st sponsored by Gilead and Fidelity Investments. The lighting is scheduled to start at 8:25 p.m. and is set to run through 12:30 a.m. This is the music program for this specific event.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Many of the songs on the WaterFire Providence soundtrack are available for purchase on iTunes.

Download_on_iTunes_Badge_US-UK_110x40_1004 Click on the title of one of the songs to purchase and download that track from iTunes, a portion or each purchase is returned to WaterFire Providence.

Get the August 1st music program as a Spotify playlist.

August 1st, 2015 – Music Program

7:55    “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:01    “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:04    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:16 “Know
composed by Nick Drake
performed by Nick Drake
from Pink Moon

8:19 “Virðulegu Forsetar”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar

8:22 “Japurá River
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from Aguas da Amazonia

8:26 Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from Sacrificium

8:30    “Duna Ma Yelema
composed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
performed by Kar Kar, Boubcar Traore & Habib Koite
from Macire

8:34    “Offering”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

8:43    “Hovern Enkan” [The wind subsides]
traditional
performed by Vatche Hovsepian & Andranik Askarian, duduk
from Armenie Musique de tradition populaire

8:45    “The First Night
composed by Steven Micus
performed by Steven Micus
from Athos

8:51    “Sirt im sasani” [My heart is trembling]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II

8:55    “Siboney
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Eliades Ochoa
from Estoy Como Nunca

9:00    “Mi Lar” [Don’t Cry]
composed and performed by Lilit Pipoyan
from Lialousin

9:04    “On Doing an Evil Deed Blues
composed by John Fahey
performed by John Fahey
from The John Fahey Anthology

9:08    “Havoun, havoun” [About the bird]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by the Sharakan Early Music Ensemble, with Anna Mailian
from The Music of Armenia, Sharakan, Vol. II

9:13    “Montanerisimo”
composed by A. Ruiz del Castillo & A. Posada
performed by Los 50 de Jeselito
from Columbia

9:16    “De Cara a la Pared
composed by Lhasa De Sela
performed by Lhasa De Sela
from La Llorona

9:20    “Fiesta de Negritos
composed by Lucho Bermúdez
performed by Lucho Bermúdez
from Columbia

9:23    “Pōpoki Slack Key
composed by Ray Kāne
performed by Ray Kāne
from Wa’ahila

9:26    “Ya Rayah
composed by Rachid Taha
performed by Rachid Taha
from Diwân

9:32    “Homeless
composed by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo

9:36    “Zwit Rwit
composed by Idir
performed by Idir
from A Vava Inouva

9:40    “Baby Elephant”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

9:44    “S. S. Cristo alla colonna”
composed by Bellisario
performed by Matri Mia
from Matri Mia

9:50    “Guajira Bonita”
traditional
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Music from the Coffee Lands

9:56    “Mi Corazon Me Recuerda”
composed by Haro and Sabines
performed by Lila Downs
from Border

10:01    “Gabby Kai
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands

Mutlu Kaya is a young woman from Turkey who endured a tragic assault after performing this song on Turkish television. She is currently recovering from her injuries, although it is likely her performing career has been brought to an end. We dedicate this track to her recovery.

10:05    “Hasretinle Yandı Gönlüm”
traditional
performed by Mutlu Kaya

10:09    “Esa Noche
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands

10:12    “Werente Serigne
composed by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice

10:19    “Via Con Me
composed by Paolo Conte
performed by Paolo Conte
from Best of Paulo Conte

10:22    “Moments”
composed by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments

10:31    “El Pájaro” [The Bird]
composed by Lhasa de Sela
performed by Lhasa de Sela
from La Llorona

10:36    “Song to the Moon” from Rusalka
composed by Antonin Dvorak
performed by Sylvia Stoner
courtesy of Night of Song

10:43    “Earth”
composed by Stephan Micus
performed by Stephan Micus
from The Garden of Mirrors

10:48    “Mueve la Cintura Mulata
composed by Alejandro Enis Almenaris
performed by Cuarteto Oriente
from Casa de la Trova:  Santiago de Cuba

10:57    “Sangjidorji
traditional Mongolian song
performed by Urna Chahar-Tugchi
from Urna Hödööd

11:00    “Galo Negro
traditional Angolan song
performed by Sam Mangwana
from Galo Negro

11:04    “Five Saxophones in Search of Meaning
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea

11:07    “Aideu
traditional Santería prayer to Orisha Ochun
performed by Conjunto Céspedes
from Flores

11:09    “Thoughts Unspoken”
composed by Ken Field
performed by Ken Field
from Subterranea

11:12    “Mujer Magica”
composed by Julian Avalos
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Putumayo Presents Afro-Latino

11:17    “Sangue de Beirona
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from Cabo Verde

11:21    “Rose Rouge
composed by Ludovic Navarre
performed by St. Germain
from Tourist

11:28    “Lascia ch’io planga” [from Rinaldo]
composed by George Frederick Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from The Art of Cecilia Bartoli

11:33    “Ye Meera Divanapan Hai
composed by Bala Subramanian
performed by Susheela Raman
from Love Trap

11:36    “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by The Bruce Gertz Quintet
from Third Eye

11:42    “A Felicidade”
composed by Jobin and Moraes
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces / Private Places

11:46    “Little Potato”
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Welcoming Children into the World

11:50    “Ndima Ndapedza
composed by Oliver Mtukudzi
performed by Oliver Mtukudzi
from Tuku Music/Africa

11:56    “Riberonzinha”
composed by Monteiro/Job
performed by Maria de Barros
from Nha Mundo

12:01    “Lift Me Up
composed by Bruce Springsteen
performed by Bruce Springsteen
from Limbo

12:06    “Rivers of Babylon
composed by B. Dowe, F. McNaughton, Farian, Reyam
performed by The Melodions
from The Harder They Come

12:11    “Lamara”
composed by Rigo Star Bamundele
performed by M’Bilia Bel
from Yalowa / Divine Divas

12:18    “Contemplation
composed by Tim Wheater
performed by Tim Wheater
from In Unity

12:23    “Water and Light
composed by Debbie Danbrook
performed by Debbie Danbrook
from Call of the Mystic

12:26    “Short Trip Home”
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass
Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail