WaterFire Providence presents a basin lighting on Friday, April 28th sponsored by: Rotary Conference 2017, LLC. The lighting is scheduled to start just after sunset (7:19 p.m.) and is set to run through 11:00 p.m.

You can follow @WaterFire Music on Twitter for live Now Playing updates during the event. If you’d like to print this page or download the music program as a PDF please use the Print This Page button located below the song list.

Get the April 28th, 2017 music program as a Spotify playlist.

April 28th, 2017 – Music Program

8:10     “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond & Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm

8:16     “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday Soundtrack

8:19    “Halleluyah
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle Hykes and Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings

8:26    “Canzon duodecimi toni”
composed by Gabrielli, Giovanni
performed by HR Brass
from Venetian Polychoral Music

8:29    “Sailing to Byzantium
composed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
performed by Lisa Gerrard & Patrick Cassidy
from Immortal Memory

8:34    “Algunas Bestias” middle section from     “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from Canto General

8:38    “Roucky
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from The Source

8:46    “Orovela”
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from Voices

8:51    “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Berenboim, piano
from Chopin: Nocturnes

8:57    “Les Pleurs
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from Tous les matins du monde

9:01    “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from Bach Sonatas

9:06    “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from Code Mesa

9:11    “The End of Words
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from Aion

9:14    “A Prayer” (Improv. no.11)
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from Silence and Beyond

9:17    “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from Cascade of Tears

9:22    “El Carretero
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales, Eliades Ochoa and Ry Cooder
from Buena Vista Social Club

9:25    “Di Terkishe Khasene
traditional
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:31    “Kun Fe Ko
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from Worotan

9:35    “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from Lavy’s Dream

9:40    “Concerto in C Minor
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

 

9:45    “Suite no. 5 in c minor
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from Bach Cello Suites

9:49    “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contralto & Amici Musicae original recording for waterfire
from Amici Musicae

9:52    “Concerto in F
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

9:57    “Sudden Waves
composed by June Tabor
performed by June Tabor
from Angel Tiger

10:03    “Reprise
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue soundtrack

10:04    “Ndere
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from  African Voices

10:07    “Diaraby
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder and Groupe Asco
from Talking Timbuktu

10:14    “Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano

10:19    “Little Potato
composed by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from Metamora

10:23    “Bolujem ja
traditional
performed by D. Nešović and Ansambl Toše Elezovića
from Starogradski Biseri

10:26    “Azul
composed by Jesse Cook
performed by Jesse Cook
from Gravity

10:30    “Muzinge
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn

10:34    “My Lover’s Gone
composed by D. Armstrong and J Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel

10:39    “Improvisations on Tres moricas m’enamoram”
performed by The Waverly Consort
from 1492: Music from the Age of Discovery

10:43    “Love and Liberté
Gipsy Kings
from Cantos de Amor

10:47    “Concerto in B Minor
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra and Ofra Harnoy, cello
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos

10:51    “Metamorphosis One
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Philip Glass, piano
from Solo Piano

10:57    “Short Trip Home
composed by Edgar Meyer
performed by Joshua Bell, violin; Edgar Meyer, bass; Sam Bush, mandolin; Mike Marshall, guitar
from Short Trip Home

 

Print Friendly
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail